Fete de la Musique

Loading Events

We’re kicking off the summer season with a new event!

On Tuesday, June 21st , West Chester will be participating in “Fete de la Musique” (commonly known as World Music Day). Fete de la Musique started in Paris, France in the 1980’s and has grown to a worldwide event with over 1,000 cities across the globe participating.

The goal of the event is to showcase local musical talent and welcome the start of the summer season. Come stroll through town and listen to over 20 different musicians as they perform on street corners, sidewalks, plazas, and more! There will be a variety of talent to listen to, from children’s duos to classic rock bands.

Check out our map below showing all of the awesome musicians that will be performing and where you can find them!

  1. Chester County Historic Courthouse (2 N High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Mike and Will Duo
    7:30pm – 9:00pm: Flavor Wave
  2. Chester County History Center (225 N High Street)
    12:00pm – 2:15pm: The Big Idea Committee
  3. Church Street Market House (120 N Church Street)
    5:30pm – 7:00pm: Mike Ciunci
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Dave Saunders
  4. Founds-Feryo Cremation and Burial Services, LLC (229 S High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Joe LaPree
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: Jake MacLean
  5. Gentleman Jacks Tattoo Gallery (130 E Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Jackson Klein
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Colin Pound
  6. Jack Loew Plaza (44 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: John Colgan-Davis and Johnny Never
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: ACEZ
  7. Kilwins (1 N Church Street)
    12:00pm – 1:00pm: Elyse Kistler
    1:00pm – 3:00pm: Brian Boru Pipes and Drums
  8. Kung Fu Tea (2 W Gay Street)
    1:00pm – 2:30pm: The Krrunkers
  9. La Baguette Magique (202 W Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Ashby Rice
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: John Rafferty
  10. Saint Agnes Church (233 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 6:30pm: Ed Popchock, Steve Samuels, and Collen Samuels
    6:30pm – 8:30pm: Tea Head
  11. Van Ryn’s Barbershop (106 E Gay Street)
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Miss Nay and Mr. Maas
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: onyx&honey
  12. Vida Beale Consignment (29 S Church Street)
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Elm Grove
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Hannah Bohn and Andrew Scheuermann
  1. Chester County Historic Courthouse
    (2 N High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Mike and Will Duo
    7:30pm – 9:00pm: Rented Mule
  2. Chester County History Center
    (225 N High Street)
    12:00pm – 2:15pm: The Big Idea Committee
  3. Church Street Market House
    (120 N Church Street)
    5:30pm – 7:00pm: Mike Ciunci
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Dave Saunders
  4. Founds Funeral Home
    (229 S High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Joe LaPree
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: Jake MacLean
  5. Gentleman Jacks Tattoo Gallery
    (130 E Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Jackson Klein
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Colin Pound
  6. Jack Loew Plaza
    (44 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: John Colgan-Davis and Johnny Never
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: ACEZ
  7. Kilwins
    (1 N Church Street) –
    12:00pm – 1:00pm: Elyse Kistler
    2:00pm – 4:00pm: Brian Boru Pipes and Drums
  8. Kung Fu Tea
    (2 W Gay Street)
    1:00pm – 2:30pm: The Krrunkers
  9. La Baguette Magique
    (202 W Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Ashby Rice
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: John Rafferty
  10. Saint Agnes Church
    (233 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 6:30pm: Ed Popchock, Steve Samuels, and Collen Samuels
    6:30pm – 8:30pm: Tea Head
  11. Van Ryn’s Barbershop
    (106 E Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 6:00pm: Madison Cassidy
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Miss Nay and Mr. Maas
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: onyx&honey
  12. Vida Beale Consignment
    (29 S Church Street)
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Elm Grove
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Hannah Bohn and Andrew Scheuermann
  1. Chester County Historic Courthouse
    (2 N High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Mike and Will Duo
    7:30pm – 9:00pm: Rented Mule
  2. Chester County History Center
    (225 N High Street)
    12:00pm – 2:15pm: The Big Idea Committee
  3. Church Street Market House
    (120 N Church Street)
    5:30pm – 7:00pm: Mike Ciunci
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Dave Saunders
  4. Founds Funeral Home
    (229 S High Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Joe LaPree
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: Jake MacLean
  5. Gentleman Jacks Tattoo Gallery
    (130 E Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Jackson Klein
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Colin Pound
  6. Jack Loew Plaza
    (44 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: John Colgan-Davis and Johnny Never
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: ACEZ
  7. Kilwins
    (1 N Church Street) –
    12:00pm – 1:00pm: Elyse Kistler
    2:00pm – 4:00pm: Brian Boru Pipes and Drums
  8. Kung Fu Tea
    (2 W Gay Street)
    1:00pm – 2:30pm: The Krrunkers
  9. La Baguette Magique
    (202 W Market Street)
    5:00pm – 7:00pm: Ashby Rice
    7:00pm – 9:00pm: John Rafferty
  10. Saint Agnes Church
    (233 W Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 6:30pm: Ed Popchock, Steve Samuels, and Collen Samuels
    6:30pm – 8:30pm: Tea Head
  11. Van Ryn’s Barbershop
    (106 E Gay Street)
    5:00pm – 6:00pm: Madison Cassidy
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Miss Nay and Mr. Maas
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: onyx&honey
  12. Vida Beale Consignment
    (29 S Church Street)
    6:00pm – 7:00pm: Elm Grove
    7:00pm – 8:00pm: Hannah Bohn and Andrew Scheuermann

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!

Go to Top