Print This Page

National History Day

National History DayNational History Day 

The Annual Southeast Regional National History Day competition, sponsored by the West Chester BID, brought hundreds of middle and high-school students, families, and volunteers to downtown West Chester for an eventful weekend on Friday, April 6, and Saturday, April 7, at the Chester County Historical Society, 225 North High St. Thank you to everyone who participated!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 NATIONAL HISTORY DAY WINNERS!

Senior Division, Friday April 6, 2018

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
FIRST PLACE: The India-Pakistan Conflict: Tensions over Land and Power
Abhirami Suresh, Mathew Iozzi, West Chester East High School

SECOND PLACE: The Second Triumvirate
Andrew Nagengast, Brent Nevy, Garnet Valley High School

HONORABLE MENTION: Peace through Ruins: Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Bailey Haraburda, Caroline Voegele, Sophia Skorup, Academy of Notre Dame

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
FIRST PLACE: United in Diversity: The European Union's Quest for Continental Peace
Sarah Guan, West Chester East High School

SECOND PLACE: The Exorcism of the Pentagon: War, Politics, and the Power of Protest
Henry Wandover, Phoenixville Area High School

THIRD PLACE: Creating a Better Future: Ecological Economics
Elizabeth Chen, Garnet Valley High School

HONORABLE MENTION: The START Treaty: Containing the End of the World
Jayda Hepburn, Academy of Notre Dame

SENIOR GROUP EXHIIBIT
FIRST PLACE: The Newsies of New York: Conflict and Compromise of Child Labor
Ava Devlin, Kayla Nguyen, Sepideh Toshtzar, Marple Newtown High School

SECOND PLACE: The Loving Trials: When Compromise Isn’t Enough
Sarah Chang, Reeti Patnaik, Penncrest High School

THIRD PLACE: Reconstruction: Conflict and Compromise in the South
Jasleen Gill, Bridget Spence, Penncrest High School

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
FIRST PLACE: Iron Phoenix
Nate Lichtenstein, The Concept School
    
SECOND PLACE: Life and Crime in a Nutshell: How Frances Glessner Lee Became The Mother of Forensics
Raina Farmer, Upper Darby High School

THIRD PLACE: Guilty by Heritage
Julia Mattson, Coatesville Area Intermediate High School

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER
FIRST PLACE: Blackguarding: How the Conflict of the “Jeering Episode” Created Compromise for Women Physicians
Emma Tierney, Conestoga High School

SECOND PLACE: Fuss and Factionalism: An Old Public Functionary's Struggle for Compromise
Mathew Kovan, Conestoga High School

THIRD PLACE: Kennedy’s Quarantine of Cuba: The Catalyst for Compromise in the Face of Conflict
Kenneth Ching, Marple Newtown High School

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
FIRST PLACE: The Learned Blacksmith Elihu Burritt's Struggle for Peace and Freedom
Amisha Chander, Tyler Jansen, Ruidong Jin, Trevanese Samuels, David Campbell, Conestoga High School

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
FIRST PLACE: Collateral Damage
Maeve Pinheiro, Academy of Notre Dame

SECOND PLACE: The Whiskey Rebellion: Conflict without Compromise
Rose McDonald, Academy of Notre Dame

THIRD PLACE: The America-England Relationship from 1783-1812
Rachel Hauben, Upper Darby High School

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
FIRST PLACE: "Bloody Mary": A Religious Queen that Refused to Compromise
Sarah Dao, Alicia Kim, Marple Newtown High School

SECOND PLACE: The Smart, Angry Teenager Who Changed History: Conflict and Compromise in Claudette Colvin’s Fight for Equal Rights
Emily Massa, Gwendolyn Pohlmann, Academy of Notre Dame

THIRD PLACE: A Compromise Across the Decades: The Japanese Internment Camps and the Civil Liberties Act of 1988
Nayoung Ko, Aubrey Ochlak, Onisha Rahman, Marple Newtown High School

HONORABLE MENTION: Conflicts and Compromises in Ancient China
Andrew Li, Xavier Zhang, Garnet Valley High School

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
FIRST PLACE: Cuban Missile Crisis: How 13 Days Changed U.S. Foreign Policy
Jonathan Haywood, West Chester East High School

SECOND PLACE: The Great Upheaval: Discovering a New Acadian Identity
Ian Ong, Conestoga High School

THIRD PLACE: The Opium Wars: Harbingers of Chinese Globalization
Gordon Hu, Conestoga High School

HONORABLE MENTION: More Than Hair
Krystal Headley, Upper Darby High School

Junior Division, Saturday April 7, 2018

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
FIRST PLACE: The Space Race: From Competitive Fight to Cooperative Flight
Tommy Scheuer, Liam Aylsworth, Chase Latyak, Jake Coombe, Fugett Middle School

HONORABLE MENTION: The House of Mouse at War: Walt Disney's Participation in World War II
Michael Dobson, Christopher Fox, Alyssa Weidman, St. Norbert School

HONORABLE MENTION: Anne Frank
Marissa D’Ambrosio, Brianna Kelly, Paxon Hollow Middle School

HONORABLE MENTION: The Most Controversial Decision in History: Harry S. Truman and the Atomic Bombs
Charlotte Fritz, Quinn O’Brien, St. Norbert School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
FIRST PLACE: Success to the Triphena! A Toast to Conflict and Compromise
Lauren Karpyn, Strath Haven Middle School

SECOND PLACE: John Dickinson: Penman of the Revolution
Nolan Kerr, Fugett Middle School

THIRD PLACE: The Actions That Led to the Great War: The Beginning of World War I
Ryan Dow, Fugett Middle School

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
FIRST PLACE: Yellow Fever
Hannah Yao, Mia Xie, Radnor Middle School

SECOND PLACE: Conflict and Compromise Japanese Internment Camps
Olivia Semanko, Danielle Lewis, Fugett Middle School

THIRD PLACE: The Second Boer War: Battles, Bravery, and Barging
Lauren Elguicze, Jena Nowoswiat, St. Norbert’s School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
FIRST PLACE: The Super Patriot: How Fiction Became Fact
Luke DiBonaventura, Strath Haven Middle School

SECOND PLACE: Home of the Brave, Land of the Free?; Indian Removal Act of 1830 Theresa Brennan, Radnor Middle School

THIRD PLACE: 13 Day Standoff Cuban Missile Crisis
Jessica Greulich, Fugett Middle School

HONORABLE MENTION: How the Miracle on Ice affected the Cold War    
Colin Donegan, Paxon Hollow Middle School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER
FIRST PLACE: The Comics Code: Conflict and Compromise
Alison Alexis, Fugett Middle School

SECOND PLACE: The Vicious Cycle of Conflict and Compromise: The Clash between the Whites and the Native Americans in the Black Hills
Uzma Khan, Radnor Middle School

THIRD PLACE: Gandhi Versus Churchill: A Conflict of Personalities With No Compromise
Divasha Gupta, Fugett Middle School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
FIRST PLACE: Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein: The Sound of Serious Social Issues
Gabriella Palmer, St. Norbert School

SECOND PLACE: Feminism Reborn: The 1970 Women's Strike for Equality and the Conflict that Became the Second Wave of Feminism in America
Janie McRae, Radnor Middle School

THIRD PLACE: Churchill in Conflict: A Decision to Evacuate
Lawson Miller, St. Norbert School

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
FIRST PLACE: Berlin Airlift; Overcoming a Humanitarian Conflict
Kathryn Palmer, Alaina Newton, Jessica Amatrudo, Grace Treon, Rachel Grobman, Fugett Middle School

SECOND PLACE: Stalingrad
Anton Skvortsov, Gavin Slate, Radnor Middle School

THIRD PLACE: Berlin Wall
Claudia Gellis, Tegan Kelsall, Radnor Middle School

HONORABLE MENTION: Drop or Not to Drop: The Atomic Bomb
Johnny Regester, Connor Watson, Nick Watson, Fugett Middle School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
FIRST PLACE: The Whipper and the Bee Hive: A Farmworker Struggle For Better Working Conditions
Michael Marino, Radnor Middle School

SECOND PLACE: The 1992 Los Angeles Riots
Petros Karamanides, Radnor Middle School

THIRD PLACE: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Catherine Chapman, Academy of Notre Dame

HONORABLE MENTION: The Final Efforts to Compromise on Slavery
Benedict Smith, Fugett Middle School

-----

For more information, contact Alaina McNaughton, National History Day Coordinator, at nhdcoord@chestercohistorical.org.
 
 NATIONAL HISTORY DAY LINKS

PARKING
Your best option for parking in downtown West Chester is the long-term parking at the Chestnut Street Parking Garage, Chestnut & Walnut Streets, across from the Chester County Historical Society. Park as long as you want and have no fear of getting an overtime parking ticket. Parking is free at the meters on Saturday until 5pm. Go to the Parking Tab for details. Download the updated downtown parking map (PDF).

***********

While visiting West Chester, explore the downtown with its outstanding historical structures dating back to the colonial period. Browse at the many shops and dine in the restaurants.

WC BID

---

The West Chester Business Improvement District is a proud sponsor of National History Day which believes student interpretation of our rights and responsibilities will lead to a better understanding of our place in history. Contact Malcolm Johnstone at 610-738-3350 with any questions.

 
 

© 2018 West Chester B.I.D. All rights reserved
Call 610.738.3350 or fax 484.843.2250